• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Pinterest
  • Email
  • Google Plus

RECIPIENTS 1998-2013

2013


Designer / Creative Director
Mircea Manea, Blueprint Studios


Event Company of the Year

MGM Resorts and Events


Event Site of the Year

MEET Las Vegas


Event Supplier of the Year

Vicky Crease Catering + Events


Rental Company of the Year

CORT Event Furnishings


Marketing Professional of the Year

Kevin Dana, CORT Event Furnishings


Entertainment of the Year

AA Musicians

Event Planner of the Year

Mellysa Levy, Sasha Souza Events


Event Producer of the Year

Gavin Rajah, Gavin Rajah Concept


Organizational Planner of the Year

Heather Hawes, Spelman College


Rising Star – Male

Alan Andai, AA Musicians


Rising Star – Female

Flo Miniscloux, Extraordinary Events


Floral Designer
Jose Graterol, Jose Graterol Designs



Technical Support Company of the Year

Creative Backstage


2012
Designer / Creative Director of the Year
Rrivre Davies
Rrivre Works
Event Company of the Year
Sequoia Productions
Event Site of the Year
Warner Bros. Studios
Event Supplier of the Year
AFR Event Furnishings
Rental Company of the Year
Classic Party Rentals
Marketing Professional of the Year
Tricia Schmitt
AFR Event Furnishings
Entertainment of the Year
The Water Coolers
Event Planner of the Year
Frank Andonoplas, MBC
Frank Event Design
Event Producer of the Year
Deborah Hermann
Ghostlight Productions
Organizational Planner of the Year
Michael Kloss
Emory University
Rising Star, Male
Aaron Kaniecki
Good Gracious! Events
Rising Star, Female
Sabdy Pacheco
A Joy Wallace Catering Production & Design
Floral Designer of the Year
Barbara Oehlerking
Artistry Designs Group
Technical Support Company of the Year
Creative Backstage

 2011

Designer / Creative Director of the Year

Eddie Zaratsian
Creative Director
tic-tock Couture Florals
Los Angeles, California

Entertainer of the Year – Solo
Josh Walther
Inspire Entertainment
Entertainer
Tampa, Florida

Event Planner of the Year

Heather Allen
Owner / Founder
Table 6 Productions
Denver, Colorado

Event Producer of the Year 


Margarita Heinzel, CSEP
Vice President Special Events
The Meetinghouse Companies
Elmhurst, Illinois

Marketing Professional of the Year
Thomas Budas
Director of Marketing
AOO Events
Hollywood, California

Organizational Planner of the Year
Hannah Lermitte
Director of Special Events
Academy of the New Church / Bryn Athyn College
Bryn Athyn, Pennsylvania

Rising Star – Female

Zoë Gallina
Owner/Event Planner
Zoë Gallina Event Styling + Coordination
Tampa, FL

Rising Star – Male


JC York
President
Wise Guys InterACTive Entertainment
Plant City, Florida

Entertainer of the Year – Ensemble

Liquid Blue
Represented by Scott Stevens
Manager
San Diego, California

Entertainment Company of the Year

New Century Dance Company
Represented by Alexandra Sliva, Ruddy Sanchez and Bettina Sliva
Artistic Director and Choreographers
Miami, Florida

Event Company of the Year

Access Destination Services
Represented by Christopher Lee, DMCP
Chief Executive Officer
San Diego (HQ), California

Event Site of the Year

The Florida Aquarium
Represented by Jason Carroll
Director of Sales & Events
Tampa, Florida

Event Supplier of the Year

Limelight Photography
Represented by Rebecca Zoumberos, CPP
Owner
Tampa, Florida

Rental Company of the Year


Marquee Event Group
Represented by Damon W. Holditch, CSEP, CERP
Owner
Austin, Texas

Technical Support Company of the Year

Cybis Communications
Represented by Jeff Douglass
Founder/Executive Producer
Orlando, Florida


2010

Catering Company of the Year
A Legendary Event
Represented by Tony Conway
President
Atlanta, Georgia

Corporate Event Planner/Producer of the Year
Barry Jacobson
Corporate Events Director
Walt Disney World
Lake Buena Vista, Florida

Creative Director of the Year
Aaron Sayre
Creative Event Manager
Hello Florida, Inc.
Orlando, Florida

Designer of the Year
Ian Prosser
Owner/Event Stylist
Botanica International Design Studio
Tampa, Florida

Entertainer of the Year – Solo
Chris Linn
Owner/Entertainer
America’s Magical Funnyman
Sterling Heights, Michigan

Entertainment Company of the Year

Cirque Fantastic Concept, Inc
Represented by Marie-Josee Levesque
Founder and Artistic Director
Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Entertainment Ensemble of the Year
Maggie Speaks
Represented by David Calzaretta
President
Plainfield, Illinois

Event Company of the Year
MGM MIRAGE Events
Represented by King Dahl
Executive Director of Events
Las Vegas, Nevada

Event Planner of the Year
Linda Cote
Special Events Senior Accounts Manager
JNR Incorporated
Irvine, California

Event Producer of the Year

Eddie Diaz
Owner/President
Encore Creations
Orlando, Florida

Event Site of the Year

Ellis Island/Statue of Liberty
Represented by Patti Golden
Director of Sales – Evelyn Hill, Inc.
New York, New York

Event Supplier of the Year
Pink Inc.
Represented by Debra Roth
CEO/Creative Director
New York, New York

Marketing Professional of the Year
Kristina Raines
Marketing Coordinator/Creative Media
A Joy Wallace Catering Production and Design Team
Miami, Florida

Organizational Planner of the Year

Christie Garness
Event Specialist
City of Las Vegas
Las Vegas, Nevada

Rental Company of the Year
CORT Event Furnishings
Represented by: Dave Flory and Kevin Dana
Director of Sales, Director of Marketing
Las Vegas, Nevada

Rising Star – Female
Alexis Machin
Bridal Sales/Producer
conceptBAIT
St. Petersburg, Florida

Rising Star – Male
Jahon Pilichowski
Producer
AOO Events
Los Angeles, California

Samaritan Service
Larry Green
Owner/CEO
Rentals Unlimited/International Event Products
Stoughton, Massachusetts

Technical Support Company of the Year

Creative Backstage
Represented by John Garberson
Owner
Tempe, Arizona

The Robert Bottoms Stage Set Award
STAGINGOPTICS
Represented by Steven Simmons
President
Waterford, Michigan

Award of Appreciation
Eddie Diaz
Owner/President
Encore Creations
Orlando, Florida


2009

Catering Company of the Year
Catering by Design
Represented by Ingrid and Cade Nagy

Entertainment Ensemble of the Year
The Water Coolers
Represented by Sally and Tom Allen

Entertainment Company of the Year

BRAVO! Entertainment
Represented by Debbie Meyer

Event Company of the Year – East

Designs by Sean
Represented by Sean DeFreitas

Event Company of the Year – West

Marquee Event Group
Represented by Damon W. Holditch

Event Site of the Year

The Historic Alfred I. Dupont Building
Represented by Gary Ressler

Event Supplier of the Year
Encore Creative
Represented by Stefanie Lerner and Jeff Lowy

Rental Company of the Year
Classic Party Rentals
Represented by John Campanelli

Technical Support Company of the Year
Chameleon Designs
Represented by Jon Adcock

The Robert Bottoms Stage Set Design
Galaxy Entertainment
Represented by Chad Everett

Marketing Professional of the Year

Gladys Mezrahi
Indigo Events

Creative Director of the Year

Eddie Diaz
Encore Creations

Designer of the Year
Patrick Hall
Empire Force Events

Entertainer of the Year

Larry G. Jones
Man of 1002 Voices

Samaritan Service
Jim McCoy
MGM Mirage Events

Event Planner of the Year – East

Shannon Wilson
Table 6 Productions, LLC

Event Planner of the Year – West
Lenny Talarico
MGM Mirage Events

Corporate Event Planner/Producer of the Year
Vernice Hunt
FedEx

Event Producer of the Year – East

David Halsey
The Meetinghouse Companies, Inc.

Event Producer of the Year – West

Evan Grey
Extraordinary Events

Organizational Planner of the Year

Patti Luttrell
Children’s Cancer Network

Rising Star – Male
Scott Barnes
Cashman and Associates

Rising Star – Female

Beth Stephenson
Extraordinary Events

Award of Appreciation

Armen Gharabegian
Lounge22/Ethos Designs


2008

No awards were given out.


2007

Catering Company of the Year
Puff ‘n Stuff Catering, LLC
Orlando, Florida

Convention Center of the Year

Massachussetts Convention Center Authority
Boston, Massachusetts

Corporate Event Planner/Producer of the Year
Arlene Sheff
Senior Meeting and Event Planner of The Boeing Company

Creative Director of the Year
Angie Sellers
Creative Director of Shows In A Box
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Designer of the Year
David Merrell
Owner/President of An Original Occasion
Los Angeles

Entertainer of the Year
Andy Kushner
Sound Connection Bands
Silver Spring, Maryland

Entertainment Company of the Year
New Century Dance Company
Miami, Florida

Event Planner of the Year
Ruth Moyte
VP Production of Extraordinary Events
Sherman Oaks, California

Event Producer of the Year
Rich Bittner
Producer of Barkley Kalpak Associates
New York City

Event Company of the Year

Minding Your Business, Inc.
Chicago

Event Site of the Year
University of Phoenix Stadium
Managed by Global Spectrum
Phoenix

Event Supplier of the Year
EventStar
Miami, Florida

Female Rising Star of the Year
Erika Lohmar
Producer of The Meetinghouse Companies, Inc.
Elmhurst, Illinois

Hotel Event Site of the Year
Mandalay Bay
Las Vegas

Male Rising Star of the Year

David Everett
Event Planner/Designer of JDK Catering, Inc.
Camp Hill, Pennsylvania

Marketing Professional of the Year
Angel Montez
Marketing Manager of Décor ‘N More
Denver

Organizational Planner of the Year
Kelly D. Rowell
Event Planner of Martin Memorial Hospital
Stuart, Florida

Rental Company of the Year
CORT Event Furnishings
Atlanta

Robert Bottoms Stage Set Award

Galaxy Productions
Sunrise, Florida

Samaritan Service Award
Michael Cerbelli
President of Special Events of Total Entertainment
Carlstadt, New Jersey

Technical Support Company of the Year

Brite Ideas
Foothills Ranch, California

Award of Gratitude
Steve Hand
President of The HAND Company
Los Angeles/Torrance, California


2006

Catering Company of the Year
Different Tastes
Accepted by Jack Milan

Convention Center of the Year
Las Vegas Convention and Visitors Authority
Accepted by Craig Rowley

Entertainment Company of the Year
The World of Magic
Accepted by David Thomas and Angie Sellers

Event Company of the Year
GO West Events and Multimedia
Accepted by John Mulhall, David Fischette, Judi Froehlich
and Rick Borja

Event Site of the Year
Elvis Presley’s Graceland
Accepted by Marianne Murphy

Event Supplier of the Year
Eventstar
Accepted by Arturo Sosa

Hotel Event Site of the Year
Four Seasons Resort and Club at Las Colinas
Accepted by Katy Steffes

Rental Company of the Year
Classic Party Rentals
Accepted by Susan Kidwell and Bick Jones

Technical Support Company of the Year
Alford Media Services
Accepted by Tom Alford
Individual Spotlight Categories

Event Producer of the Year
Derek Eaton
PRI, Jacksonville, Florida

Corporate Event Planner/Producer of the Year
Margaret Moynihan
Deloitte

Creative Director of the Year
Sean DeFreitas
Designs by Sean Inc.

Designer of the Year
Sasha Souza
Sasha Souza Events

Entertainer of the Year
The Three Waiters
Accepted by Lance Taubold, Ruddell Crum, Shelley Greenslade, Brad Wilson, Adam MacDonald and Mario Rocha

Event Planner of the Year
Dana Coates
Eventmakers International

International Event Professional of the Year
Julie Burke
Tall Order

Marketing Professional of the Year
John McPhee
A Joy Wallace Catering and Production Company

Organization Planner of the Year
Patricia L. Harris
City of Las Vegas

Rising Star – Female
Lauren Cooke
Planning the Globe

Rising Star – Male
Eddie Diaz
Encore Creations

Samaritan Service
Larry Green
Rentals Unlimited

Award of Gratitude
Dennis Smith
ASI Production
Services Inc.


2005

Caterer
Meryl and Andrew Snow
Feastivities Catered Events

Corporate Planner
Jennifer Mitchell
Cisco Systems Inc.

Creative Director
Sheila Stack
Impact Productions

Designer
Armen S. Gharabegian
Lounge22™

Entertainer
Michael Cerbelli
Total Entertainment

Entertainment Producer
Jeff Kalpak
Barkley Kalpak Associates

Event Planner
Brian Mullen
Foxwoods Resort Casino

Event Producer
David Felix
Planning the Globe

International Event Professional
Carmen Clews
Harlequin Marquees and Event Services

Organization Planner
Sheila Watnick
Alzheimer’s Association

Rental Company
Brenda Maynard accepting for
Atlanta Party Rentals

Rising Star
Jordan Carbotti
Perfect Surroundings

Samaritan
Mark Kamp
Marvelless Mark

Event Site
Pat Pfohl accepting for
San Diego Aircraft Carrier Museum USS Midway

Technical Producer
Rick Borja
GO West Events & Multimedia

Technical Supplier
Vincent DiGiorgio
Digital Lightning

Award of Gratitude
Doc Waldrop
Infinite Designs


2004

Caterer
Andrew Spurgin
Waters Fine Catering

Corporate Planner
Cynthia Jones
Southern Company

Creative Director
Jane Vicale
Panache Party Rentals

Designer
Royce Mason
The Prop Shop

Entertainer
David Thomas
The World of Magic

Entertainment Producer
Sam Trego
Imagination Entertainment

Event Planner
Rebecca Coons
Extraordinary Events

Event Producer
David Fischette
GO West Events & Multimedia

International Event Professionsal
Sally Webb
The Special Event Company

Organization Planner
Anita Mattner
University of Miami

Rental Company
Will C. Holiditch
Austin RentAll Party

Rising Star
Megan Reynolds
Extraordinary Events

Samaritan
Kelly Murphy
Panache Party Rentals

Event Site
A la Carte Event Pavilion
Accepted by Devon Murray

Techinical Producer
Todd Lass
Kleege Industries

Techinical Supplier
Dennis Smith
ASI Production Services

Award of Gratitude
Walt Clyne
American Turf & Carpet LLC


2003

Event Planner
Mona S. Meretsky, CSEP
COMCOR Event &
Meeting Production, Inc.

Rising Star
Fiona Markowitz
Party Hats

International Event Planner
Brigitte E.M. Trenner
Weichlein Tours + Incentives

Event Site
Metropolitan Pavilion
New York

Caterer
Joy J. Wallace
A Joy Wallace
Catering Production

Event Producer
Chad Everett
Galaxy Productions, Inc.

Rental Company
Panache Party Rentals
Pompano Beach, Florida

Entertainer
New Century Dance Company
Miami, Florida

Corporate Planner
Allison Harris, CMP
LPL Financial Services

Creative Director
Anthony Bollotta
Bollotta Entertainment

Designer
Sean DeFreitas
Designs by Sean, Inc.

Samaritan Service
John J. Daly, Jr., CSEP
John Daly Inc. International

Organization Planner
Jane White, CSEP
St. John’s University

Technical Producer
Doc Waldrop
Hi-Tech Rentals

Entertainment Producer
Debbie Meyers, CSEP
BRAVO! Entertainment

Technical Supplier
ASI Production Services
Orlando, Florida

Award of Gratitude

Anthony Bollotta
Bollotta Entertainment


2002

Corporate Planner of the Year
Dion Magee

Caterer of the Year
Maxine Turner
Cuisine Unlimited

Rising Star
Angela Ragno
Absolute Amusements

Support Professional of the Year
Toby L. Brown
Charlotte Convention Center

Technical Producer of the Year
Ralph Traxler, CSEP
RTx, inc.

Rental Professional of the Year
Dale Harmon
Plants Alive!

Event Site Professional of the Year
Keith Hickman, CSEP
The Sixth Floor Museum at Dealey Plaza

Entertainer of the Year
Paul Grant & Andrew Giordano
The Three Waiters

Innovation
Tom Cheves
Airstar Space Lighting

Samaritan Service Award
Jaclyn Bernstein
Empire Force Events

Visionary
Bob Blaesing, CSEP
Experience By Design, Inc.

Designer of the Year
Cindy Wiedenheft, NCFD
An Original Occasion

Event Planner of the Year
Lena Malouf, CSEP
Platinum Events

Event Planner of the Year
Harith Wickrema
Harith Productions

Tribute
Richard Carbotti gave a tribute to Bob Blaesing

Award of Gratitude
Chad Everett
Galaxy Productions


2001

Event Planner of the Year
Patti Coons
CSEP Patti Coons & Associates
Orlando

Caterer of the Year
Pauline Parry Good Gracious! Events
Los Angeles

Designer of the Year
Bob Blaesing Experience by Design
Atlanta

Rising Star
Mark Musters
Musters & Co.
New York City

Technical Producer of the Year
John Jakob Abbey Party Rents
Dallas

Entertainer of the Year
Greg Franks
Greg Franks Entertainment
Aptos, California

Rental Professional of the Year
Susan Kidwell
The Stuart Rental Company
Sunnyvale, California

Event Site Professional of the Year
Steven Foster
Circle R Ranch
Flower Mound, Texas

Corporate Planner of the Year
Steve Budow
Deloitte Consulting
Atlanta

Support Professional of the Year
Linda Libby
Tribble Creative Group
Charlotte, North Carolina

Innovation
Rainer Schramm
Losberger Intertent GmbH
Bad Rappenau, Germany

Samaritan Service
Steve Kemble
Steve Kemble Event Design
Dallas

Visionary
Richard Aaron, CMP, CSEP
BiZBash.com
New York City

Award of Gratitude

Murray Vale
A-1 Tablecloth Co.
Hackensack, New Jersey


2000

Event Planner of the Year
Jaclyn Bernstein
Empire Force Events
New York City

Caterer of the Year
Frank Puleo
Catering by Framboise
Staten Island, New York

Designer of the Year
Richard Carbotti
Perfect Surroundings
Newport, Rhode Island

Rising Star
Sean DeFreitas
Designs by Sean
Dania, Florida

Technical Producer of the Year
Denis O’Regan
Fireworks Concepts
Wilmington, Deleware

Entertainer of the Year
Jean Francois
Extreme Art
Las Vegas

Rental Professional of the Year
Irene DeBoer
DeBoer Structures
Atlanta

Event Site Professional of the Year
Kathy Davis
SciTrek Museum
Atlanta

Corporate Planner of the Year
Gale Kohl
Walt Disney Imagineering
Glendale, Calif.

Support Professional of the Year
Shari Hirsch
Patti Coons &
Associates, Orlando

Innovation
Mitchell Kelldorf
SculptChair
Scottsdale, Arizona

Visionary
Dr. Joe Goldblatt
George Washington University
Washington, D.C.

Samaritan Service
Earl Hargrove, Jr.
Hargrove, Inc.
Lanham, Mary.

Award of Gratitude

Bobbi Taylor
BT Event Production
Breckenridge, Colorado


1999

Event Planner of the Year
Steve Kemble
Steve Kemble Event Design
Dallas

Caterer of the Year
Susan Lacz
Ridgewells Caterers
Bethesda, Maryland

Designer of the Year
Annie Senatore
A Vista Designs,
College Park, Maryland

Rising Star
Alexandra Saler
Enron Corporation
Houston, Texas

Technical Producer of the Year
Howard Ungerleider
Production Design International
Markham, Ontario

Support Professional of the Year
Bob Estrin
Creative Event Technology
Orange, California

Innovation
Cindy Thompson
Transformit
New York City

Samaritan Service
Jill Hammons
Ives Scripps Institute of Oceanography
La Jolla, California

Visionary
Patti Coons, CSEP
Patti Coons & Associates
Orlando

Award of Gratitude
Robert Bottoms
Image Events
San Diego


1998

Event Professional of the Year
John Best
Event Quest
Toluca Lake, California

Samaritan Service
Paul Wolman
P.W. Feats
Baltimore

Innovation
Gary Becker
ShowSource
Milford, Michigan

Rising Star

Tim Unes
ProAdvance
Washington, D.C.